Philip M. Falco, Attorney, CPA (303) 626-7000
[…] *Depending on the depth of the matter, the investigation can spill over to other federal agencies.
Typical Tax Evasion Charge in a Criminal Case
A typical tax evasion charge reads as follows:
“The defendant willfully attempted to evade and defeat income tax due and owing by him to the United States of America by concealing and all proper officers of the United States of America his true and correct income.” Then specific acts are itemized, such as failure to file, and failure to disclose income to tax preparer, The statute is then cited as typically 26 USC 7201.
26 USC 7201 provides as follows:
“Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100,000 ($500,000 in the case of a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.”
Typically three elements are present:
- An attempt to evade or defeat tax,
- A substantial amount of tax due and owing (typically hundreds of thousands), and