Charitable Remainer Annuity Trust – High Value, Low Basis Property for Income Stream
[…] For example, assume the IRS receives your request on July 20, 2015, to enter into an installment agreement for tax years 2011 and 2012. That request was pending until December 16, 2015 when the IRS granted the installment agreement request for tax years 2011 and 2012. Accordingly, the pending installment agreement request tolled the collection statute of limitations for tax years 2011 and 2012 for at least 149 days (July 20, 2015 to December 16, 2015).

There is some debate over the 90 day period. Under 26 U.S.C. § 6330(e), the statute of limitation period shall not expire “before the 90th day after the day on which there is a final determination in such hearing.” The collection statute of limitations is not further tolled for 90 days but if the final determination is less than 90 days from the date the period expires, then the statute of limitation period is from the 90th day after the date of final determination. See also Reg. § 301.6330-1(g)(3).